Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

Please read this privacy statement before using this website or submitting information through it. Call, write or email us should you have any questions. We are committed to safeguarding your personal information while serving you to the best of our abilities.

 

Your consent

By using this website, you agree with the terms of this privacy statement.

 

Personal Information

Personal information is information pertaining to an individual who can be specifically identified.

Information about you is considered personal information for as long as it is possible to trace it to you through one of your personal identifiers. Your personal identifiers are any piece of information that identifies you, such as your name, address, email address, telephone number and IP address.

If you choose to provide us with your Personal Information on the Web, we may transfer that information within Associated Youth Services of Peel (AYSP).

Information that cannot be traced to you is anonymous information. Removing the personal identifiers from your personal information makes the information anonymous. This privacy statement does not apply to anonymous information.

 

Being responsible for your personal information

AYSP is responsible for ensuring your personal information is collected, accessed, used, disclosed, stored and disposed of in compliance with our privacy policy.

You will be made aware if any authorized third party is involved in the processing of your personal information. This third party will also be bounded by AYSP’s Privacy Policy or one comparable. Third parties will be advised of expectation to follow applicable Privacy Policies.

This privacy statement does not apply to any websites linked to this website. We recommend you directly contact the proprietors of those websites for information on their own privacy policy.

 

Collecting your personal information

Any technical information collected (e.g. date and time of your visit to the website, pages you visited on the site, your originating website, the operating system and browser type you are using and the domain name and IP address) is kept separate from other personal information we may have about you, such as your name or email address; therefore the technical information is not associated with you personally.

On this website, we do not collect other personal information directly. We collect only the information you provide to us via phone, letter, personal meeting or email. We will inform you if we need to collect your personal information by other means.

We collect your information only with your consent.

 

Cookies

Some of our Web pages may utilise “cookies”. A “cookie” is a small text file that may be used, for example, to collect information about Website activity. Some cookies may serve to recall Personal Information previously indicated by a Web user. Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them.

Tracking technologies may record information such as Internet domain and host names; Internet protocol (IP) addresses; browser software and operating system types; and dates and times that our site is accessed. Our use of cookies allows us to improve our Website and your Web experience.

 

Using and disclosing your personal information

Your personal information is used only for the purposes for which it was collected.

Your personal information is not disclosed to any third party for purposes other than the ones for which it was collected, except as required by law.

We work with anonymous information whenever possible.

 

Retaining your personal information

We keep your personal information in physical and/or electronic formats. We retain your information for only as long as it is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, after which it is either destroyed or made anonymous.

 

Some of your information may have to be retained for a period of time that extends beyond your relationship with us, for example, when your information is required for safety reasons or by law.

 

Safeguarding your personal information

The personal information you provide to us is subject to strict security measures. Records kept electronically are maintained on a secure network. Hard copy records are kept in secure storage facilities. The disposal of records is conducted in a secure manner.

Our employees are trained on the implementation of our privacy policy and they have been instructed in their responsibilities to protect personal information. They access only the personal information they need in order to fulfill their duties.

 

Accessing your personal information

You can access your personal information in our possession and request an account of its use and disclosure. We will respond within 30 days of the receipt of your written request.

 

Privacy Breach

A privacy breach is considered to be the loss, theft, unauthorized use or disclosure of, personal information. If a privacy breach occurs, or if you have concerns regarding any decision, action, or inaction that you believe does not follow the Personal Health Information Protection Act, you can make a complaint to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario.
Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario
2 Bloor Street East, Suite 1400
Toronto, Ontario M4W 1A8
Telephone: 416-326-3333 or 1-800-0073
TTY: 416-325-7539

 


Commitment

AYSP is committed to privacy and is actively involved in and supports current industry initiatives to preserve individual privacy rights. If you have any comments or questions regarding our Online Privacy Policy, please contact the Privacy Officer at (905) 890-5222 ex:2224